Elite Dance Team

The Elite Dance Team is a competitive dance team for Golden Slippers Dance Academy.

Director:  Page Albert

Auditions for 2018-2019 Season:

Saturday, September 22nd

1pm:  Ages: 6-9 

2pm:  Ages 10-12

3pm:  Ages 13 and UP

Requirements:  Ages 6 and Up.  Must have had at least 3 years prior dance training.  Please bring ballet or lyrical shoes and jazz shoes.  Hair must be up and you must wear a leotard.

If you have any questions or are interested, please email us at EliteDanceTeam @gmail.com.

2018 ELITE DANCE TEAM RESULTS

ONSTAGE AMERICA-Norfolk, VA
1st Place Overall (Petite-Novice) Solo:  Arlana Quivers
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo:  Phoebe Jackson
4th Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo:  Preston Quivers
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Small Group:  Werk
6th Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Small Group:  Swish
1st Place Overall (Junior-Novice) Large Group:  Hope
2nd Place Overall (Junior-Novice) Large Group:  Funkytown
1st Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Production:  Welcome to the Circus
1st Place Overall (Teen-Intermediate) Small Group:  How Do I Look
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Intermediate) Small Group:  Don’t Tell Me
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Advanced) Solo:  Rowan Reyna-Humble
7th Place Overall (Teen-Advanced) Solo:  Madison Riggs-When Velma Takes the Stand
2nd Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Duo/Trio: One Night Only
4th Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Duo/Trio:  Water Dance

ENCORE DCS-Norfolk, VA
1st Place Overall (Junior-Recreational) Super Soloist:  Anna Daubenspeck
1st Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Overall Solo:  Arlana Quivers
1st Place Overall (Junior-Recreational) Overall Solo:  Natalie Keplinger
5th Place Overall (Junior-Competitive) Solo:  Logan Salway
2ne Place Overall (Junior Small Group-Recreational):  Werk
2nd Place Overall (Junior Large Group-Recreational):  Hope
3rd Place Overall (Junior Large Group-Recreational): Funkytown
Petite Highest Score:  Arlana Quivers Solo-We’re Gonna Party
1st Place Overall (Senior-Competitive) Duo/Trio:  One Night Only
Top Teen Super Solo: Kamryn Siksay
1st Place Overall Senior (Elite) Duo/Trio:  Water Dance
1st Place Overall Senior (Competitive) Large Group:  I’m a Woman
1st Place Overall Teen (Competitive) Production: Welcome to the Circus
1st Place Overall Teen (Elite) Duo/Trio:  As Real As Me

Special Awards:
Exceptional Ensemble Award:  Hope
Emotional Execution Award: Madison Riggs-Come Back to Me


Star Talent Productions-Norfolk, VA
5th Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Solo:  Natalie Keplinger
6th Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Solo:  Arlana Quivers
3rd Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Large Group:  Hope
4th Place Overall (Petite-Excel) Small Group:  Werk
4th Place Overall (Junior-Extreme) Small Group:  Swish
6th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Solo:  Autumn Albert-Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Solo:  Kamryn Siksay-No Man
4th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Duo/Trio:  East Coast West Coast
5th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Duo/Trio:  As Real As Me
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Extreme) Duo/Trio:  Soft
5th Place Overall (Junior-Extreme) Solo:  Phoebe Jackson-As Long As You Love Me
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Excel) Solo: Olivia McGee-Shake the Room
3rd Place Overall (Teen-Extreme) Large Group:  I’m a Woman
5th Place Overall (Senior-Elite):  Alyssa Coppola-Lemon
4th Place Overall (Senior-Elite):  Rowan Reyna-Humble
3rd Place Overall (Senior-Elite):  Madison Riggs-When Velma Takes the Stand

Dance Machine Productions-Smithfield, VA
1st Place Overall (Mini-Recreational) Solo:  Arlana Quivers
2nd Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Solo:  Anna Daubenspeck
3rd Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Solo:  Anna Daubenspeck
4th Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Solo: Natalie Keplinger
5th Place Overall (Junior-Recreational) Solo:  Olivia McGee
2nd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo:  Phoebe Jackson
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Solo:  Preston Quivers
2nd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Large Group:  Swish
1st Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Large Group:  Funkytown
4th Place Overall (Senior-Advanced) Small Group:  Helium
1st Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Small Group:  How Do I Look
1st Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Large Group:  I’m a Woman
1st Place Overall (Elite/Adult-Recreational) Large Group:  Bad Moms
1st Place Overall (Teen-Intermediate) Duo/Trio:  Supersonic
1st Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Small Group:  Werk
3rd Place Overall (Junior-Intermediate) Large Group:  I Hope I’m Not the Only One
2nd Place Overall (Petite-Recreational) Large Group: Hope
1st Place Overall (Senior-Intermediate) Duo/Trio:  One Night Only
5th Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Small Group:  Praying
2nd Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Solo: Madison Riggs-When Velma Takes the Stand
1st Place Overall (Senior-Elite) Solo: Rowan Reyna-Humble
5th Place Overall (Teen-Elite) Duo/Trio:  East Coast West Coast

Broadway Dance Dream Scholarship Award:  I’m a Woman
Choreography Award: Hope
Scholarship:  Madison Riggs
Scholarship:  Arlana Quivers
Bravo Award:  One Night Only
Bravo Award:  Alyssa Coppola-Lemon
Bravo Award:  Autumn Albert-Wild Hearts Can’t Be Broken
Invitation to Nationals:  Water Dance
Invitation to Nationals:  East Coast West Coast

ADCC Studio of Excellence Award:  Elite Dance Team


Star Talent Productions (NATIONALS)-Virginia Beach, VA
1st Place Overall Solo (Petite-Recreational):  Natalie Keplinger- Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile
3rd Place Overall Solo (Junior-Extreme):  Anna Daubenspeck-Girls Just Wanna Have Fun
1st Place Petite Overalll High Score Solo/Duos/Trios:  Natalie Keplinger-Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile
3rd Place Junior Extreme Large Group Overall:  Back to School
1st Place Petite Excel Large Group Overall:  Hope
4th Place Petite Excel Small Group Overall:  Werk
1st Place Senior Elite Small Group Overall:  Missy Elliott
2nd Place Senior Extreme Large Group Overall:  I’m a Woman
1st Place Senior Elite Duo/Trio Overall:  Water Dance
1st Place-12 & Under Overall High Score Production:  Welcome to the Circus
1st Place Overall Petite Photogenic:  Natalie Keplinger
1st Place Overall Senior Photogenic:  Rachel Hollingsworth
ADCC Studio of Excellence Award:  Elite Dance Team